AWCI Members Area

No one logged in.

National Platinum Sponsors side logo

Thank you for coming to the AWCI VIC Awards of Excellence 2016

The industry celebrated the AWCI VIC Awards of Excellence Gala Dinner at Leonda by the Yarra on Friday 12th August. Congratulations to our all entry winners - the list of winning projects will soon be available on the website.

Thank you to everyone who came along and enjoyed the night with plenty of laughs from our MC Cal Wilson, action on the dance floor and fantastic atmosphere from all the tables.

Next

The Awards are proudly supported by our Gold Sponsors: BGC, CSR Gyprock, Incolink, Rondo and USG Boral; and our General Sponsors: Master Builders Association.

  

AWCI VIC Awards of Excellence 2016

Congratulations to our 2016 Award Winners showcasing excellent workmanship in the industry. Nominated winners are entered into the AWCI ANZ Trans-Tasman Awards of Excellence presented at the AWCI ANZ Annual Conference held in October 2016 in Darwin, Northern Territory.

 

 

Commercial 1 Winner

Company: Midway Plaster Pty Ltd

Project: Mayone Bulluk Community Centre

Award accepted by Brad Hodgson, Midway Plaster Pty Ltd

 

Commercial 2 Winner

Company: Urban Central Plastering

Project: Thompson Parkway

Award accepted by Ian McSwan, Urban Central Plastering

 

Commercial 3 Winner

Company:  Pro Image Plaster

Project: Ruyton Girls School

Award accepted by Peter Halfhyde, Pro Image Plaster from David Rodek, BGC and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

Commercial 4 Winner

Company: Newstruct

Project:  Jemena Melbourne Office

Award accepted by Greg Newman, NewStruct from Matt Flynn, CSR and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

 

Domestic 1 Winner

Company: Eastern Ranges Plastering

Project: Private Residence, Park House

Award accepted by Justin Schipper, Eastern Ranges Plastering from Rob Bennett, Rondo and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

 

Domestic 2 Winner

Company: Plaster Evolution

Project: Private Residence, Rose Avenue

Award accepted by Andrew Val, Plaster Evolution from Rob Bennett, Rondo and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

 

Domestic 3 Winner

Company: Regency Plaster

Project: Private Residence, Monbulk Mansion

Award accepted by Phillip Rafferty, Regency Plaster from David Pontell, USG Boral

 

 

Facade Winner

Company: Kakosi Constructions

Project: Bonbeach Reserve Pavilion

Award accepted by Robert Vogt, Kakosi Constructions from Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC


 

 

Decorative Winner

Company: Old Melbourne Plaster

Project:  St Vincent

Award accepted by Aaron Manson, Old Melbourne Plaster from Matt Flynn, CSR and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

 

Specialist Linings Winner

Company: Pro Image Plaster

Project:  Ruyton Girls School

Award accepted by Peter Halfhyde, Pro Image Plaster from Matt Flynn, CSR and Tanya Chudasko, AWCI VIC

 

 

Special Awards

Congratulations to our Apprentice Challenge winners who took part in the competition on the 28th June. The two winners will participate in the Trans-Tasman Apprentice Challenge held in the AWCI ANZ 71st Annual Conference in October in Darwin.

Apprentice Challenge Runner-Up: Christopher Crawford

 

Apprentice Challenge Winner: Eyup Baba

 

Hall of Fame recipient: Gerard Moran

 

Life Member recipient: Chris Morgan

 

Thank you to our Executive Committee members

 

Your Industry, Your Association

The Association of Wall and Ceiling Industries of Victoria is a grouping of Building Industry organisations, including contractors, tradesmen, trainees, manufacturers and suppliers, established to represent the interests of members for the installation of ceiling, wall and lining sheeting systems and related products.

Become a member of the AWCI today Join Us